Do you need a visa ?

You might need a visa to travel to France or to the French Overseas Territories depending on your nationality, purpose and length of stay.

- South African Citizens

South African Citizens holders of Ordinary Passports need a visa to travel to France, to the Schengen area and/or to the French Overseas Territories (except Reunion Island).

South African Citizens holders of Diplomatic, Official and Service Passports are exempted from visa requirement to travel to France.

If you are transiting through one of the Schengen area airport and you don’t plan to leave the airport then you don’t need a visa. If you transit through two airports or plan on leaving the airport then you need a visa. Please note that if you transit between Paris CDG and Paris Orly you must have a visa.

South African Temporary Passports are not accepted to travel to France.

- Reunion Island

Since the 1st March of 2013, South African Citizens are no longer required to get a visa to travel to Reunion Island for Short Stays up to 90 days.

- Other nationalities

Please check whether you are visa-exempt.

- Validity of travel documents

As from the 19th of July 2013, pursuant to Article 5 §1 of the Schengen Borders Code, note that third-country nationals, both those who require a visa and those who do not, when travelling for intended stays of no more than 90 days per period of 180 days in the Schengen area, must hold a valid travel document whose validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States and it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

publié le 25/10/2016

top of the page